With each scenario, NIST highlights the relevant statutory criteria and how an agency would assess the policy and objectives of Bayh-Dole, including emphasizing how changes in different factors would potentially result in a different outcome.
If you are interested in submitting comments in response to the NIST draft guidelines, please contact your Goodwin Procter contact for more information. We will continue to monitor the march-in proposal as well as the Biden administration’s efforts to address prescription drug costs.
[1] 35 U.S.C. § 203 (“March-In Rights”) states that “the Federal agency under whose funding agreement the subject invention was made shall have the right … to require the contractor, an assignee or exclusive licensee of a subject invention to grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants, upon terms that are reasonable under the circumstances . . . . ”
[2] In addition to the director of the NIH, the secretary of the US Department of Health and Human Services and the commissioner of the US Food and Drug Administration are recipients of some such petitions.
[3] https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/what-could-a-dhhs-secretary-becerra-18334/.